The UK is leaving the EU. The UK Government has created a page that provides advice on how the EU exit will affect your studies in the UK, the Erasmus programme as well as other relevant information. The page is also regularly updated if anything changes.

Find out more at gov.uk

Following the UK’s exit from the EU, students from the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA) including Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, may need to apply for specific permits to study in Scotland.

Find out more at universitiesuk.ac.uk

Students from all other countries outside the EU will need to apply for a visa to study in Scotland.

The UK Government manages visas and immigration in Scotland and are the best place to visit for up to date information on visa requirements and information about applying for visas.

Visit gov.uk to find out more

What type of visa will I need?

The type of visa you’ll need apply will depend on the type of course you’re studying, the length of time you’re studying for and your age. 

The categories below will help you to find out what type of visa you should apply for.

Tier 4 (General student visa)

This category covers the majority of international students looking to study an undergraduate or postgraduate course in Scotland. You can apply for this category if you’re coming to the UK to undertake a full degree course or a course of study lasting six months or more.

Find out more at gov.uk

Tier 4 (Child student visa)

Between the ages of 4 and 17 years old you can apply for a Tier 4 child student. If you are coming to the UK to study at an independent fee paying school.

Find out more at gov.uk

Standard Visitor visa

You can apply for a Standard visitor visa if you want to study in the UK for up to 30 days (as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit) and if you want to take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you’re under 18).

Find out more at gov.uk

Short-term study visa

You can apply for a short-term study visa if you’re doing a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course, a training course or a short period of research. On a short-term study visa there are restrictions on your ability to work (including work placement and work experience) or carry out any business.

Find out more at gov.uk

2-year Post-study work visa*

You will be eligible if you have successfully completed a course of study at undergraduate level or above at a university and have a valid Tier 4 student visa at the time of application. The leave period granted will be two years and will be non-extendable. Under the Post-study work visa, you will be able to work, or look for work in any sector, at any level; you will also be able to switch into the skilled work route if you meet the requirements.

*This new visa is to be introduced in the summer of 2021.

Start-up visa

You can apply for a Start-up visa if you want to set up a business in the UK. You must be endorsed by an authorised body that is either a UK higher education institution or a business organisation with a history of supporting UK entrepreneurs. You can stay in the UK for 2 years on a Start-up visa. You cannot apply to extend this visa, but you may be able to switch to a General work visa (Tier 2).

Find out more at gov.uk